Marl & B - Simply the Best in Fashion Dolls Since 1987

Scroll down to see all content and search results...

Shopping Cart

0 item(s) - $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!
Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Privacy Policy

Thanks for using MarlBe.com (the "Site"). MarlBe.com we are committed to protecting your privacy. We have created this privacy policy to make sure you know what information we collect and how we use it. By using our website, you expressly consent to the collection, storage, disclosure and use of your information as we have outlined in this Privacy Policy and you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you in accordance with our User Agreement. We also encourage you to check back, from to time, and review this Privacy Policy so that you always will know what personally identifiable information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it. Your continued use of the Site will be subject to the then current Privacy Policy.

But first, a note about uploading and posting information on the Site:

At the time you register for a MarlBe.com account, you will choose and provide us with an email address and password. When you upload a design, post a comment or message on the Site, provide information in connection with features such as fan clubs, wish lists, forums, member profiles, reviews and recommendation your user name may be visible to other users.

Additionally, if your comment or message contains personal information and is posted by you in a page that is accessible to the public, third parties may make note of the information and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties as a result. Any content or information you upload that is visible to third parties is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy. Always use care when you post such information.

What information do we collect?

Information provided by you:

You may provide us with certain personally identifiable information when you:

  • register for a MarlBe.com account
  • order products or gift certificates
  • request customer support or send us any other communication
  • sign up for newsletters, email alerts, and special offers
  • enter sweepstakes or contests
  • sign up for, or redeem, special offers
  • respond to surveys
  • use our Email-to-a-Friend or Refer-A-Friend features
  • approve your child's request to open a MarlBe.com account in accordance with The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA).

Such information may include your name, email address, billing address, shipping address, and credit card number. You may also provide us with information about other people, such as their email addresses, if you email a product to a friend or refer a friend to the Site or our promotions.

Information collected by Cookies:

MarlBe.com uses cookies on the Site to improve the quality of our site and services to you. A cookie is a small text file on your computer which a website sends to your computer to allow the website to store information which uniquely identifies our users. MarlBe.com's cookies do not collect or store personally identifiable information. Rather, the cookie stores a token which uniquely identifies a particular user at a particular time. That token is then linked to the user information in our secured databases. You can always delete the cookies and reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to display a message when a cookie is being sent. If you reset your browser, some of the Site features and functionality may not be available to you and you may not be able to take advantage of all the features on the Site.

We may work with other companies who place cookies or web beacons on our website. These companies help operate our websites and provide you with additional products and services. They are subject to confidentiality agreements with MarlBe.com and other legal restrictions. MarlBe.com does not permit any of these companies to collect personal information using cookies or web beacons on our websites. Certain functionalities related to the provision of additional products and services require marketers to share website usage information about visitors to the Site, who have received a targeted promotional campaign, with a reputable third-party advertising company for the purpose of targeting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. To this end, MarlBe.com's third-party advertising company makes a note of some of the pages you visit on the Site through the use of pixel tags.

Information collected by Web Beacons and Log Files:

MarlBe.com collects certain non-personally identifiable information through the use of web beacons and log files. Such information may include your IP address, browser type, site usage, and whether you opened emails you received from us.

Information collected through Product Reviews:

You may choose to submit a product review. If you post a review, we may ask for certain information to validate your review such as email address, photo, and your city/state/country of residence. If you submit a review, we may publish your geographic location or other anonymous information but your email address will be kept private. Additionally, any personally identifiable information that you submit as part of the review can be read or used by other visitors to the Site. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to submit as part of your review. We believe you can post a helpful review without disclosing any personal information.

How do we secure your information?

When you place orders or access your account information, we use commercially reasonable and generally-accepted technological safeguards to secure any information we collect about you. The secure server software (SSL) we use encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. In addition, your MarlBe.com account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You should always take steps to protect the confidentiality of the password you select. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

We operate on the internet which knows no international boundaries and our computer systems are currently based in the United States. As a result, your personal data will be processed by us in the United States where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. If you create a user account with us, you agree to this Privacy Policy and you consent to the transfer of all information you provide to us in the United States.

You may also choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our website because such information may be required in order for you to register as a member; purchase products or services; participate in a contest, promotion, survey, or sweepstakes; ask a question; or initiate other transactions on our website.

We work very hard to protect your privacy, but we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security.

How do we use your information?

We use the personally identifiable information you provide to:

  • provide the features and functionality of the Site
  • fulfill your requests for our products and services
  • pay earnings
  • communicate with you about the status of your orders and other inquiries about our products and services
  • send you information about our products and services
  • for our internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits and so forth
  • help us create content that is most relevant to you
  • provide notices about the results of sweepstakes, contest, and other promotions

We use your email address to communicate with you about your account and to send you certain notification emails. You can change the frequency of those emails in your MarlBe.com account settings.

When you purchase products from the MarlBe.com Website, we may use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send marketing messages and notifications from time-to-time whether or not you created an account with us. You may unsubscribe or change the frequency of email notifications on the Account Settings page in "My Account." If you email a product to a friend or refer a friend to the Site or our promotions, we will use your friend's email to send them the e-mail you requested. Your friend's e-mail addresses will only be used for this purpose unless permission is otherwise granted.

We use non-personally identifiable information to monitor the use and performance of the Site so that we can learn more about how people use the Site which helps us improve our products and services and significantly enhance your experience on our website.

Does MarlBe.com disclose the information it collects to outside parties?

Generally, MarlBe.com does not share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies without your consent except that:

MarlBe.com provides information to its agents and trusted service providers and contractors for limited purposes, such as fulfilling customer orders and processing credit card transactions; offering certain products and services; communicating with customers; providing customer service; managing information on our behalf; and enhancing the Site features and functionality. In such cases, we require that these parties agree to use the information solely for the purpose for which we provided it to them and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

If you sign up for a promotion (e.g., a contest or sweepstakes offer) or enroll in a service we offer in partnership with a third party, we may provide information (such as your name, email address, and account activity) to such third parties.

MarlBe.com provides its sellers with the first name and city/state/country of residence of MarlBe.com customers who have purchased such seller's products. MarlBe.com may also release information (including your name, addresses, telephone number, and account activity) when we, in our sole discretion believe that such release is necessary or appropriate to:

  • comply with law
  • comply with subpoenas, warrants, court orders, government investigations, or other legal process
  • enforce or apply the terms of any of our user or license agreements
  • investigate or respond to allegations of fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other unlawful activity
  • investigate fraud or similar claims
  • protect the rights, property or safety of MarlBe.com, our users, or others
  • to protect our operations
  • to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain

In the event that MarlBe.com is acquired by, or merges with, another company MarlBe.com reserves the right to transfer all information we have collected from our users in connection with such acquisition or merger.

MarlBe.com may disclose non-personally-identifiable information to third parties in aggregate form to potential business partners and investors.

Advertising

MarlBe.com may use third party service providers to place ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Site. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Site, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a web beacon, which is industry standard technology used by most major sites. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this anonymous information used by our third party service providers, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

In addition, MarlBe.com will offer our users the opportunity to opt-in to receive emails, notifications of promotions and the like offered by our partners from such partners. You have the right to decline to opt-in to take advantage of this service.

Does this Privacy Policy apply when I access third party websites?

You may be able to access third party websites directly from the Site. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use personal information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit before using it or disclosing your personal information to its provider.

What about children's privacy?

We respect children's privacy. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you. Children under the age of 13 are allowed to upload graphics and images and to order products with their parent's consent. To order products, the child must indicate his or her age, submit his or her name and his or her mailing address and shipping address if different from the mailing address together with a valid credit card number. This is the only information collected from a child.

This information is used to fulfill the requested order; confirm shipment; complete record keeping and to advise the child concerning new MarlBe.com products, services or policies.

Parents of children under the age of 13 have the option to consent to the collection of this information from their children or not. Such consent will not be used as consent for the dissemination of any of this information and the information will not be released by MarlBe.com to third parties without the parents' consent except as may be required by law or upon court order. Personal information at MarlBe.com is kept confidential and is disclosed only with the consent of the MarlBe.com user or as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We do not engage in the selling of information regarding the habits, behavior, buying patterns, or demographic information of our users. MarlBe.com does not condition a child's participation in any on-line activity on the granting of any unnecessary information beyond that actually needed in connection with that activity. Parents can review any information MarlBe.com has received from a child and the parent can have that information deleted and the parent can forbid the collection of additional information from their child. If you want to review any information obtained from your child or if you want to have any information obtained from your child deleted from MarlBe.com's records or to forbid any use of such information, you may send a request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ATTN: Customer Support. Contact us by sending an email with 'Parental Notification' in the subject line.

How can I change, delete, or update my information?

Most of your account information can be changed in the My Account section of the Site. If you have any questions about what information is stored or would like to obtain a copy of such information, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. After receiving proof of your identity, we will provide the information to you, and you may request that we delete or change any or all of the information.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Customer Service

dutch1


dollstudio